Go to top
Cookie Policy
COOKIES & SIMILAR TECHNIQUES

AI Sustainability Center (“559177-8468”) uses cookies and similar techniques (jointly called ”cookies”) on our website in order to improve your experience through simplifying and customising our services. In this cookie policy we explain how we use cookies and which choices you can make regarding our cookies in accordance with the Swedish Act (2003:389) on Electronic Communications.

Kindly see AI Sustainability Center’s Privacy Notice for further information about our processing of personal data.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files containing information that are downloaded to or stored on the user’s computer or other devices used to access our website. The cookies are placed by AI Sustainability Center or one of our partners, and saved on your device. Cookies are used to make websites function more effectively by e.g. simplifying log-in and in order to give certain information to the owner concerning how the website is used.

WHICH TYPES OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNIQUES DO AI SUSTAINABILITY CENTER USE?

We use the cookies specified in the table below. The cookies can be classified by its lifespan and the domain to which it belongs.

Cookies can be

  • Session cookies, which are temporary cookies that are deleted when you close your web browser or app. We use session cookies to, among other things, determine which language you have selected; or
  • Permanent cookies, i.e. cookies that remain on your computer until you remove them, or they expire. How long a permanent cookie is stored depends on the specific cookie’s lifetime and the settings in your web browser. We use permanent cookies to, among other things, make it easier to log in.

Such cookies can be

  • First-party cookies, i.e. cookies that are set by the website owner, i.e. AI Sustainability Center.
  • Third-party cookies, i.e. cookies added by another party. These cookies may be used by the third party to track your browsing pattern between different websites, or to view your web history, e.g. for statistical purposes.
WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

AI Sustainability Center uses cookies for the purposes specified in the table below. Some cookies are required in order for our services to function, whereas others exist in order to improve your experience of our services. Cookies can be categorised in relation to their purposes as follows:

  • Necessary cookies, i.e. cookies required to be able to offer our basic services, e.g. log-in. Our services would not be able to function without these cookies.
HOW CAN YOU CONTROL AI SUSTAINABILITY’S USE OF COOKIES?

When you enter our website, a banner will pop up with general information about our use of cookies. You are given the choice to consent to our use of cookies or to decline. If you decline, we will not use the cookies to which you decline unless they are necessary for our website to work. Some of our service may not work as intended if you decline cookies.

Web browsers and devices normally allow you to change the cookie settings. Go to your web browser or device settings to learn more about adjusting cookie settings. You can e.g. set your web browser to automatically refuse to save cookies, or to get information whenever a website requests to save cookies. Previously saved cookies can also be deleted via the web browser. Kindly see your web browser’s help pages for more information. Some of our services may not work as intended if you block or delete cookies.

YOUR RIGHTS

If we process your personal data through our use of cookies, such as data concerning your IP address, you have certain rights. You can e.g. request details of which personal data we process. If you believe that we process your personal data on an unauthorised basis, you are also entitled to complain to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen). See more about your rights concerning processing of personal data in our Privacy Notice.

CHANGES IN OUR COOKIE POLICY

AI Sustainability Center may update this policy by publishing changes on our website. If we need your consent, we will request this the next time you visit the website. Date of the last amendment is 12/01/2018.

CONTACT US

[AI Sustainability Center] org.nr. [559177-8468]

Postal address: Nybrogatan 8, 114 34 Stockholm, Sweden
Visiting address: Nybrogatan 8, 114 34 Stockholm, Sweden
Email: info@aisustainability.org
Website: www.aisustainability.org